News and Stocks Pulse

News strategies › Oct 14, 2026

Stock news and strategies for Oct 14, 2026

12 stocks were analysed because of news on this day: ASML, FLNC, GME, INTU, LBTYA, LBTYK, LDOS, LQDA, MSTR, NFLX, PFBC, STRC.

2026-10-14 03:14 · FLNC · SELL 38%

Vattenfall Awards 1 GWh Brunsbuttel Battery Storage Project to Fluence

The headline reads as positive (89% confidence from the FinBERT financial-language model), so the stock went through the full analysis. Despite the positive headline, the broader picture leans negative: good news does not always mean a good trade.

Model plan: entry $6.78 · target $5.53 · stop $7.66 · reassess by Nov 4, 2026

2026-10-14 03:12 · LDOS · WEAK BUY 31%

MOD extends Leidos LCST contract, continuing critical logistics support to UK defence

The headline reads as positive (95% confidence from the FinBERT financial-language model), so the stock went through the full analysis. The broader analysis agrees with the good news.

Model plan: entry $119.70 · target $127.84 · stop $112.63 · reassess by Oct 24, 2026

2026-10-14 02:41 · NFLX · SKIP 8%

NFLX Stock Dips Overnight: Netflix Faces Analyst Downgrade As Margin Concerns Persist Ahead Of Earnings

The headline reads as negative (97% confidence from the FinBERT financial-language model), so the stock went through the full analysis. The rest of the picture is mixed, so the headline alone is not enough for a clear call.

2026-10-14 02:24 · LBTYK · WEAK SELL 14%

VodafoneZiggo Receives EU Commission Clearance For Tower Sale

The headline reads as positive (82% confidence from the FinBERT financial-language model), so the stock went through the full analysis. Despite the positive headline, the broader picture leans negative: good news does not always mean a good trade.

Model plan: entry $8.41 · target $8.01 · stop $9.04 · reassess by Oct 24, 2026

2026-10-14 02:22 · LBTYA · WEAK BUY 13%

VodafoneZiggo Receives EU Commission Clearance For Tower Sale

The headline reads as positive (82% confidence from the FinBERT financial-language model), so the stock went through the full analysis. The broader analysis agrees with the good news.

Model plan: entry $8.55 · target $8.95 · stop $7.91 · reassess by Oct 24, 2026

2026-10-14 02:05 · ASML · SKIP 8%

TSMC shares rise ahead of closely watched Q3 earnings

The headline reads as positive (71% confidence from the FinBERT financial-language model), so the stock went through the full analysis. The rest of the picture is mixed, so the headline alone is not enough for a clear call.

2026-10-14 01:41 · PFBC · WEAK BUY 16%

Morgan Stanley Upgrades SLM Corporation - Preferred Stock to Overweight from Equal-Weight

The headline reads as positive (88% confidence from the FinBERT financial-language model), so the stock went through the full analysis. The broader analysis agrees with the good news.

Model plan: entry $102.56 · target $105.77 · stop $97.42 · reassess by Oct 22, 2026

2026-10-14 01:32 · GME · WEAK BUY 30%

GME Stock Heads For 7th Straight Weekly Gain As GameStop Insiders Buy $99M In Shares Since September Retail Calls It GME 2.0

The headline reads as positive (90% confidence from the FinBERT financial-language model), so the stock went through the full analysis. The broader analysis agrees with the good news.

Model plan: entry $27.22 · target $29.81 · stop $24.94 · reassess by Oct 24, 2026

2026-10-14 00:54 · INTU · SKIP 9%

Intuit Intelligence Now Available Internationally, Fueling Success for Businesses and Accountants on One Unified Platform

The headline reads as positive (82% confidence from the FinBERT financial-language model), so the stock went through the full analysis. The rest of the picture is mixed, so the headline alone is not enough for a clear call.

2026-10-14 00:51 · STRC · SKIP 4%

Michael Saylor Says Bitcoin Has Bottomed And Should Get Back Above $100,000: Long-Term Forecast Is

The headline reads as positive (82% confidence from the FinBERT financial-language model), so the stock went through the full analysis. The rest of the picture is mixed, so the headline alone is not enough for a clear call.

2026-10-14 00:50 · MSTR · WEAK BUY 15%

Michael Saylor Says Bitcoin Has Bottomed And Should Get Back Above $100,000: Long-Term Forecast Is

The headline reads as positive (82% confidence from the FinBERT financial-language model), so the stock went through the full analysis. The broader analysis agrees with the good news.

Model plan: entry $152.18 · target $162.37 · stop $135.88 · reassess by Oct 24, 2026

2026-10-14 00:12 · LQDA · SKIP 3%

Liquidia stock surges 40% on $380.7M litigation settlement with UTHR

The headline reads as positive (2% confidence from the FinBERT financial-language model), so the stock went through the full analysis. The rest of the picture is mixed, so the headline alone is not enough for a clear call.

Top headlines

StockToneHeadline
NFLXnegative 97%NFLX Stock Dips Overnight: Netflix Faces Analyst Downgrade As Margin Concerns Persist Ahead Of Earnings (Stocktwits)
LDOSpositive 95%MOD extends Leidos LCST contract, continuing critical logistics support to UK defence (PR Newswire)
INTC MUnegative 95%ASML Raises Sales Forecast For A Third Time, But Q3 Revenue Miss Sends Stock Lower: Earnings Selloff Spreads To MU, SNDK, INTC (Stocktwits)
PHARpositive 93%Pharming presents positive Phase II topline data for leniolisib in genetic PIDs with immune dysregulation at ESID 2026 (GlobeNewswire)
ASMLpositive 93%ASML raises 2026 sales outlook on soaring AI demand, plans capacity expansion (Investing.com)
GMEpositive 90%GME Stock Heads For 7th Straight Weekly Gain As GameStop Insiders Buy $99M In Shares Since September Retail Calls It GME 2.0 (Stocktwits)
FLNCpositive 89%Vattenfall Awards 1 GWh Brunsbuttel Battery Storage Project to Fluence (GlobeNewswire)
AAPLpositive 88%Would You Pay $20 A Month For Apple Siri? Analyst Says It Could Deliver $24B, Sees Smaller Boost From Smart Home Products (Stocktwits)
UNHpositive 88%This U.S. healthcare stock is Mizuhos top pick after strong Q3 results (Investing.com)
DXnegative 82%Asia FX subdued ahead of U.S. CPI;  China data, Singapore GDP in focus (Investing.com)
INTUpositive 82%Intuit Intelligence Now Available Internationally, Fueling Success for Businesses and Accountants on One Unified Platform (Business Wire)
MSTR STRCpositive 82%Michael Saylor Says Bitcoin Has Bottomed And Should Get Back Above $100,000: Long-Term Forecast Is (Stocktwits)
LBTYA LBTYKpositive 82%VodafoneZiggo Receives EU Commission Clearance For Tower Sale (GlobeNewswire)
BACnegative 77%Money laundering failures land Bank of America with a $1.2 billion fine (Euronews)
NOWnegative 75%ServiceNow Denies Decagon Acquisition Interest Analyst Says Investors Wary After NOWs M&A Spree (Stocktwits)
ADCnegative 74%Forty Percent of Employees Say Their CEO Isn't Transparent Enough on AI (PR Newswire)
TSLAnegative 74%Could Tesla's Roadster Reveal Trigger Another Stock Crash? (BeInCrypto)
BHP HGnegative 72%BHPs Escondida copper mine in Chile set for worker strike (Investing.com)
ASML TSMpositive 71%TSMC shares rise ahead of closely watched Q3 earnings (Investing.com)
NVDApositive 68%NVIDIA Commits $250 Million to Advance UK Agentic Safety and Security Research Over the Next Five Years (GlobeNewswire)
UNHpositive 62%UNH Stock Outpaces S&P 500 In 2026, Eyes Best Year Since Pandemic CFO Says Wall Street May Be Missing 2027 Upside (Stocktwits)
DHRpositive 58%Danaher Collaborates with NVIDIA to Advance Autonomous Science (PR Newswire)
SPYnegative 49%Stock Market: Will S&P 500 Open Up or Down Today? (Benzinga Prediction Markets)
UBSneutral 0%UBS Highlights Top European Capital Goods Stocks Ahead of Earnings Season (Investing.com)
PSDM XAGGneutral 0%These Bond Funds Can Protect You From Rising Rates (Barrons.com)
TSLAneutral 0%TSLA Stock Rises Overnight: Teslas Long-Delayed Roadster Event Is Back On Musk Teases Timing Is Everything (Stocktwits)
ASMLneutral 0%ASML: Q3 Earnings Snapshot (Associated Press)
JPMneutral 0%Dont let AI manage your money, warns JP Morgan boss (The Telegraph)
EXPEneutral 0%UNPACK '27: EXPEDIA AND HOTELS.COM REVEAL THE TRAVEL TRENDS INSPIRING THE WORLD IN 2027 (Business Wire)
IHGneutral 0%InterContinental Hotels Group PLC Announces Transaction in Own Shares - October 14 (ACCESSWIRE)
C GS JPM WFCneutral 0%JPM, Citi, Wells Fargo Or Goldman Sachs: Which Big Bank Is The Better Buy After Q3 Results? (Stocktwits)
BXneutral 0%Galderma to buy Blackstone-owned ZO Skin Health for $1.5 bln (Investing.com)
IWM SPYneutral 0%Catching a Turn in the Market Can Pay Off Big. Here's One Way to Do It. (Barrons.com)
BACneutral 0%AP Top Financial News at 1:43 a.m. EDT (Associated Press)
BACneutral 0%AP Top Extended Financial Headlines at 1:43 a.m. EDT (Associated Press)
BACneutral 0%AP Top Financial News at 1:11 a.m. EDT (Associated Press)
BACneutral 0%AP Top Extended Financial Headlines at 1:11 a.m. EDT (Associated Press)
BACneutral 0%Bank of America Heads Into Q3 Earnings Carrying a $1.2 Billion Treasury Penalty (BeInCrypto)
BACneutral 0%AP Top Financial News at 12:43 a.m. EDT (Associated Press)
BACneutral 0%AP Top Extended Financial Headlines at 12:43 a.m. EDT (Associated Press)
ASMLneutral 0%ASML reports 11.7 billion total net sales and 5.0 billion net income in Q3 2026 (GlobeNewswire)
CSHRneutral 0%CoinShares Launches OnChain Asset Management Business Through Strategic Partnership with Safe (GlobeNewswire)
TLXneutral 0%Telix Highlights Pivotal Trials in Prostate, Brain and Renal Cancers and Next Generation Theranostics at EANM (PR Newswire)
LOPEneutral 0%Crypto bosses, CEOs and F1: Singapore's business events boom gathers pace (CNBC)
JNJneutral 0%J&J Selloff Exposes Medtech Strain: Is Pharma Carrying Healthcare Stocks? (BeInCrypto)
JPMneutral 0%Venture Head Says Goldman and JPMorgan Are Becoming AI Stocks (BeInCrypto)
BACneutral 0%AP Top Financial News at 12:16 a.m. EDT (Associated Press)
BACneutral 0%AP Top Extended Financial Headlines at 12:15 a.m. EDT (Associated Press)
NVDAneutral 0%Cisco, Nvidia target high-speed optical interconnects with 4x USFP density (DigiTimes)
BACneutral 0%AP Top Financial News at 12:02 a.m. EDT (Associated Press)